2021 fantasy football 
expected fantasy points


powered by:

FULL 2021 SEASON DATA INCLUDING PLAYOFFS



I built the model below based on a metric called Expected Fantasy Points (XFP). XFP calculates the value of each target and rushing attempt based on the distance to the end zone and air yards. These historical data attributes correlate highly with actual fantasy points scored (PPR scoring).

XFP essentially shows what a typical player would have done with the opportunities seen by any given player. For a more in-depth breakdown of Expected Fantasy Points, click here.

The main purpose of using my XFP model is to help you win trades during the season. We want to sell players who are unsustainably outproducing their expected numbers. We should buy players who are seeing plenty of volume but are underperforming due to bad luck.

I publish a weekly and updated trade value chart with specific values for every player based on a similar methodology. For tips on negotiating trades, click here.

Below, you can find expected fantasy points for each player along with their average carries, targets, and air yards for the entire 2021 NFL season, including playoffs.

Check out the EXCEL DOWNLOAD link if you prefer to browse the data that way. The Excel download link has sortable data broken out for each week individually.

PlayerTMPOSGPPR AVGXFP AVGDIF AVGCAR AVGTGT AVGAIR YDS AVG
D.HENRYTENRB922.821.51.327.72.2-0.3
C.KUPPLAWR2126.421.25.20.311.196
A.KAMARANORB1318.120.4-2.318.85.26.3
C.RIDLEYATLWR514.220-5.8010.4104.2
D.ADAMSGBWR1721.3201.3010.6102.4
N.HARRISPITRB1816.919.8-2.9185.3-1.3
D.JOHNSONPITWR171719.7-2.70.310.590.4
L.FOURNETTETBRB1519.119.6-0.412.96.23.9
A.EKELERLACRB1621.519.4213.45.910.7
D.COOKMINRB1315.919.2-3.3203.8-6.1
J.JEFFERSONMINWR1719.419.10.30.49.8121.8
C.MCCAFFREYCARRB718.218.9-0.714.95.913
J.TAYLORINDRB1721.918.83.119.93.1-3.2
K.ALLENLACWR1616.118.3-2.109.881.9
T.HILLKCWR2018.318.10.20.59.494.9
D.MOORECARWR171418-40.59.5101.8
D.MONTGOMERYCHIRB131517.6-2.617.33.93.5
J.MIXONCINRB2017.717.6018.23.5-1.2
S.DIGGSBUFWR1915.817.6-1.809.2102.8
C.GODWINTBWR1417.317.300.49.166.5
M.BROWNBALWR1614.117.3-3.10.19.1101.3
D.SWIFTDETRB1316.117.2-1.111.960.1
M.ANDREWSBALTE1717.717.10.60.1992.8
J.JACOBSLVRB1615.216.4-1.214.64.3-1.2
A.BROWNTBWR717.316.40.90.18.9104.9
J.WADDLEMIAWR1615.416.3-10.18.963.6
D.WALLERLVTE1212.316.2-3.908.886
E.ELLIOTTDALRB1814.216.2-214.13.81.2
A.GIBSONWASRB1614.316.1-1.816.53.3-0.6
T.KELCEKCTE1917.815.91.90.18.563.4
M.WILLIAMSLACWR1615.415.7-0.308.193.6
A.BROWNTENWR1414.715.5-0.70.18.1100.6
A.JONESGBRB1615.915.40.511.74.74.8
D.MOONEYCHIWR1712.915.4-2.40.48.287.1
B.COOKSHOUWR1614.515.3-0.80.18.389.9
R.WOODSLAWR915.215.200.97.762.6
D.SAMUELSFWR1920.515.25.34.57.155.8
M.EVANSTBWR1817.515.12.40.17.797.4
J.CHASECINWR2117.9152.90.67.893
T.HIGGINSCINWR1815.6150.607.893.9
T.MCLAURINWASWR1712.614.5-1.90.17.699.9
R.GRONKOWSKITBTE1414.114.4-0.307.677
D.METCALFSEAWR1714.414.400.17.696.2
M.PITTMANINDWR171414.3-0.30.37.674.2
H.RENFROWLVWR1815.214.30.80.27.750.2
J.MEYERSNEWR1810.914.1-3.20.17.571
S.BARKLEYNYGRB1311.414.1-2.612.64.42.3
S.SHEPARDNYGWR711.114-2.90.17.657.7
C.CLAYPOOLPITWR1610.814-3.20.9781.7
E.MITCHELLSFRB1414.313.90.4192.1-0.6
C.LAMBDALWR1713.913.900.67.475.5
J.CONNERARIRB1616.713.92.813.12.60.8
A.THIELENMINWR1315.413.91.50.17.369.5
M.CARTERNYJRB141113.8-2.710.83.92.4
D.HENDERSONLARB1313.213.7-0.511.83.56.6
M.JONESJAXWR1710.613.7-3.106.985.2
D.PARKERMIAWR1010.413.6-3.307.383.6
E.MOORENYJWR1112.613.6-10.5782.6
A.COOPERDALWR1613.813.50.307.178.9
C.PATTERSONATLRB1614.713.41.39.54.313.8
J.LANDRYCLEWR1211.113.4-2.30.37.357.5
J.ROBINSONJAXRB1412.413.3-0.911.93.32.8
C.AKERSLARB56.613.2-6.614.42.611.4
N.CHUBBCLERB1415.413.22.216.61.81.8
M.GALLUPDALWR910.212.9-2.806.979.1
D.HOPKINSARIWR1014.712.91.806.478.8
J.WILLIAMSDENRB1712.112.9-0.812.23.1-0.7
C.EDMONDSARIRB1311.212.9-1.69.74.23.6
M.GASKINMIARB1710.212.9-2.610.33.71.9
T.LOCKETTSEAWR1615.112.92.20.16.797.9
K.HUNTCLERB813.812.71.110.53.40.5
A. ST. BROWNDETWR1713.412.60.80748.9
C.DAVISNYJWR911.712.5-0.906.689.2
T.HOCKENSONDETTE1212.112.4-0.306.950.9
M.GORDONDENRB1612.212.4-0.212.92.41
D.SINGLETARYBUFRB1912.512.40.111.33.1-0.8
R.GAGEATLWR1411.612.3-0.706.762.2
Z.ERTZARITE1810.312.3-1.90.16.447.9
D.SMITHPHIWR181112.2-1.206.386.6
K.PITTSATLTE1710.412.2-1.806.569.9
R.ANDERSONCARWR178.112.1-40.26.568
M.GESICKIMIATE179.712-2.306.560.1
C.KIRKARIWR1812.211.90.30.16.373.7
C.BEASLEYBUFWR189.711.9-2.206.738
G.KITTLESFTE171311.61.40.26.454
M.SANDERSPHIRB139.511.6-2.211.22.8-1.1
D.HARRISNERB1613.411.51.913.41.4-0.1
D.SCHULTZDALTE1812.511.4106.244
C.SUTTONDENWR178.811.3-2.505.888.8
L.SHENAULTJAXWR167.911.3-3.40.86.234.6
D.CHARKJAXWR48.611.2-2.605.598.8
J.MCKISSICWASRB1111.611.10.54.54.88.1
A.GREENARIWR179.211-1.805.669.6
D.WILLIAMSKCRB1910.211-0.87.834.3
J.CROWDERNYJWR129.111-1.80637.8
J.SMITH-SCHUSTERPITWR67.110.7-3.70.5636
J.WILLIAMSDETRB139.210.7-1.511.82.20.8
M.DAVISATLRB178.110.6-2.48.23.4-3.1
C.CARSONSEARB41210.51.513.51.5-3.3
C.EDWARDS-HELAIREKCRB1210.910.40.411.22.3-4.2
J.WHITENERB310.410.403.34.717
A.DILLONGBRB1810.810.30.410.92.10.8
J.JEUDYDENWR108.510.3-1.80.25.658.8
T.BOYDCINWR2010.810.30.50.25.740.9
M.VALDES-SCANTLINGGBWR117.910.2-2.30589.5
K.TONEYNYGWR108.210.2-20.35.733.9
R.BATEMANBALWR128.610.2-1.605.749.8
T.HIGBEELATE189.310.2-0.905.530.8
N.FANTDENTE169.910.2-0.205.634.4
D.BOOKERNYGRB16910.2-1.29.12.8-0.3
K.GOLLADAYNYGWR146.410.1-3.805.473.6
T.PATRICKDENWR169.810.1-0.305.362.2
A.ROBINSONCHIWR127.310-2.805.560.7
H.RUGGSLVWR712.1102.10.45.186.9
C.KMETCHITE177.110-2.80.15.542.4
D.GOEDERTPHITE1611.3101.305.549.9
V.JEFFERSONLAWR2199.9-10.1570
S.MICHELLARB217.59.9-2.411.11.8-1.3
R.STEVENSONNERB139.69.9-0.311.11.7-0.5
J.COOKLACTE168.39.8-1.605.242.8
D.FOREMANTENRB1010.19.80.213.81.10.2
O.BECKHAMLAWR189.79.8-0.105.159.2
D.FREEMANBALRB169.29.7-0.58.42.62.6
T.POLLARDDALRB1610.19.60.58.630.4
B.AIYUKSFWR209.69.50.10.3548.7
J.JONESTENWR118.49.5-10557.4
A.MATTISONMINRB167.99.4-1.58.62.40.2
E.SANDERSBUFWR169.19.4-0.30.14.871.1
C.HUBBARDCARRB178.19.4-1.310.22.10.9
M.CALLAWAYNOWR178.99.3-0.404.962.4
P.FREIERMUTHPITTE179.39.3004.925.4
T.CONKLINMINTE178.19.2-1.105.127.2
Q.CEPHUSDETWR59.99.20.604.651.2
W.FULLERMIAWR24.39.1-4.80475
Z.MOSSBUFRB147.59-1.57.12.31.9
D.KNOXBUFTE1711.392.304.735.6
K.OSBORNMINWR179.390.40.14.850.3
M.HARDMANKCWR208.9900.74.632.9
E.ENGRAMNYGTE156.88.9-20.14.926.9
R.MOOREARIWR157.88.7-0.91.24.77.5
T.JOHNSONNYJRB167.38.7-1.43.93.48.3
H.HENRYNETE189.48.70.704.443.5
D.AMENDOLAHOUWR88.68.6004.840.1
D.JOHNSONHOURB136.38.5-2.25.33.27.5
J.O'SHAUGHNESSYJAXTE77.28.5-1.304.932.3
G.DAVISBUFWR1810.68.52.104.259.9
K.DRAKELVRB128.58.50.15.33.35.9
K.BOURNENEWR1811.68.43.20.74.336.3
D.HARRISNOWR137.28.4-1.20.44.545.4
R.PENNYSEARB1012.28.33.911.90.8-1.6
Z.PASCALINDWR165.98.3-2.40.14.338
D.SLAYTONNYGWR135.38.2-30.14.559.5
K.GAINWELLPHIRB178.28.204.13.25.1
K.RAYMONDDETWR168.38.20.10.34.445.3
L.THOMASWASTE68.98.20.704.239
R.BURKHEADHOURB166.58.2-1.77.623.1
Z.JONESLVWR186.88.2-1.30.14.359.3
C.WILSONDALWR179.48.21.20.24.243.1
D.PEOPLES-JONESCLEWR147.88.1-0.304.163.9
N.COLLINSHOUWR1468.1-2.104.345.5
G.EVERETTSEATE157.97.800.24.222.1
B.BERRIOSNYJWR167.27.7-0.50.44.120.8
N.AGHOLORNEWR166.67.7-1.10.14.158.5
A.LAZARDGBWR1697.61.50.23.841.2
M.INGRAMNORB144.47.6-3.27.42.1-1.2
J.AGNEWJAXWR1077.5-0.50.7428.8
B.EDWARDSLVWR176.87.4-0.60.13.852.1
T.COLEMANNYJRB114.77.4-2.77.81.5-1.6
A.COLLINSSEARB116.37.4-1.19.90.90.2
Q.WATKINSPHIWR186.87.3-0.60.13.852.3
N.HINESINDRB176.67.3-0.73.33.46.6
B.PRINGLEKCWR208.37.3103.937.5
R.MCCLOUDPITWR174.17.2-3.10.1425.5
C.UZOMAHCINTE208.27.1104.118
A.HOOPERCLETE165.87.1-1.303.820.5
T.HILTONINDWR107.47.10.303.645.3
J.HOWARDPHIRB85.87-1.29.30.80.6
S.WATKINSBALWR135.47-1.603.849.5
L.MURRAYBALRB147.470.48.60.90.1
C.HYDEJAXRB123.86.9-3.16.31.83.4
R.SEALS-JONESWASTE135.36.9-1.603.719.8
B.BOLDENNERB187.36.80.52.63.12.6
R.TONYANGBTE86.36.7-0.403.632
N.WESTBROOK-IKHINETENWR176.36.7-0.303.437.2
R.COBBGBWR137.26.50.70.13.123.9
K.HAMLERDENWR34.16.5-2.403.367
J.REAGORPHIWR184.36.5-2.20.63.333.9
D.ARNOLDJAXTE115.56.5-103.620.4
D.HILLIARDTENRB96.86.50.35.42.1-1.9
A.HUMPHRIESWASWR174.76.5-1.803.624.5
D.NJOKUCLETE166.76.40.30.13.326.9
C.BRATETBTE194.56.4-1.803.324.6
A.ABDULLAHCARRB174.86.3-1.52.62.92.4
P.CAMPBELLINDWR65.46.3-103.355.7
K.COLENYJWR155.36.3-103.345
J.MCNICHOLSTENRB145.36.2-0.92.92.70.4
J.JACKSONLACRB146.26.1051.81.4
T.JOHNSONTBWR194.36.1-1.803.424.4
A.TRAUTMANNOTE134.96.1-1.203.318.8
O.ZACCHEAUSATLWR175.35.9-0.60.13.128.2
B.SCOTTPHIRB176.45.90.55.21-0.7
D.JOHNSONCLERB176.15.90.26.11.50.4
J.GUYTONLACWR166.15.80.20.4331.4
J.WILSONSFRB114.75.8-1.17.20.7-0.9
M.WILLIAMSARITE58.35.82.503.418
R.HIGGINSCLEWR153.85.8-1.903.135.9
J.WASHINGTONPITWR164.85.7-0.90.12.937.4
G.BERNARDTBRB145.65.7-0.11.52.62.8
J.PALMERLACWR175.55.6-0.10.12.929.1
J.MCKINNONKCRB165.55.5-0.12.92.3-2.1
M.GOODWINCHIWR144.15.5-1.40.12.933.9
R.JONESTBRB164.95.5-0.56.50.8-0.9
R.GRIFFINNYJTE144.75.4-0.70315.9
D.WILLIAMSCHIRB125.15.3-0.23.31.93.4
T.WILLIAMSDETWR13.45.3-1.90313
T.AUSTINJAXWR1345.2-1.20.22.825.4
J.SMITHNETE1745.2-1.20.52.614.6
D.CARTERWASWR174.75.1-0.40.62.628.5
M.ALIE-COXINDTE174.75.1-0.402.626.2
K.HERBERTCHIRB174.65.1-0.46.10.9-0.5
M.BROWNMIARB73.25.1-1.94.70.7-0.3
P.BARBERLVRB114.55-0.55.11.21.8
J.TAYLORNERB53.95-1.140.8-0.4
S.AHMEDMIARB123.25-1.84.61.64.3
A.OKWUEGBUNAMDENTE145.350.302.713.1
J.DOYLEINDTE174.75-0.302.517.1

Consume our Stock Watch, Rankings, and Strategy Content in it's cleanest form -- right in your iPhone.


Download the RSJ App today

Bookmark our Fantasy Football Stock Watchwhere wolves the fantasy football news, moves, and performances that truly impact player fantasy values

Xavier Legette Draft Profile and Scouting Report (2024): Dynasty Fantasy Football Outlook
Should you believe in the one-year wonder with massive upside?
Adonai Mitchell Draft Profile and Scouting Report (2024): Dynasty Fantasy Football Outlook
AD Mitchell has the makings of an elite outside receiver in the NFL.
Keon Coleman Draft Profile and Scouting Report (2024): Dynasty Fantasy Football Outlook
Keon Coleman is one of the most polarizing prospects in this draft.
Ja’Tavion Sanders 2024 Draft Profile and Scouting Report: Dynasty Fantasy Football Outlook
Ja'Tavion Sanders isn't Brock Bowers -- and he doesn't need to be.

Copyright 2021, Roto Street Journal